Book Appointments Book Classes

Privacy Policy

November 2018

Introduction

At Prime Sports Physiotherapy we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  Our Privacy Policy outlines the data we collect about you and how we use that information.  Prime Sports Physiotherapy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 and The Chartered Society of Physiotherapy Record Keeping Guidance.

How we collect information from you

We obtain information about you when you use our website (e.g. completing our online enquiry form to contact us) during telephone calls and through face to face contact with the clinic.

The types of personal information we collect

How is your information used?

We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy as defined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who has access to your information?

Only employees of Prime Sports Physiotherapy and our approved contractors have access to your data.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

How can you update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If any of your details change then please contact us directly on hello@primesportsphysio.co.uk.

If you have opted-in to marketing emails then you will continue to receive these, until any such time you wish to unsubscribe.

Use of ‘Cookies’

Like many other websites, the Prime Sports Physiotherapy website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. 

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us.  Your Personally Identifiable Information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

All marketing emails from Prime Sports Physiotherapy will give the recipient the option to unsubscribe from future e-mails. 

Hard copies of patient files are kept in a secure location.

Personal information that we store or transmit is protected by security and access controls.

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy or the data we store about you, you may contact us in the following ways:

E-mail: hello@primesportsphysio.co.uk

Address:   Prime Sports Physiotherapy Ltd, 46a Bavelaw Road, Balerno, Edinburgh, EH14 7AE

Telephone: 0131 449 6128 / 07976 51574

Consent 

By completing the online enquiry form you are stating that you have read this privacy notice and are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.  

You may withdraw consent at any time by e-mailing hello@primesportsphysio.co.uk  

Your Rights 

At any point while we are in possession of or are processing your personal data, you have the following rights: 

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. 

• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. 

• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. 

• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing. 

• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. 

• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. 

• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling. 

• You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office 

Complaints

 If you have a complaint regarding the way that we have handled your personal data, please contact hello@primesportsphysio.co.uk in the first instance. Once we have investigated your complaint, if you are still not satisfied with the outcome, you have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the address below.  It is not necessary for you to complain directly to us before complaining to the Information Commissioner’s Office.   

Information Commissioner’s office 

45 Melville Street 

Edinburgh EH3 7HL 

Tel: 0303 123 1115 

E-mail: scotland@ico.org.uk  

For further information about your rights and about how to complain, you can visit the ICO’s website at:  www.ico.org.uk 

HPC Acupuncture CSP Physios in Sport